Parish Priest – Father Neil Bayliss

Home / Parish Priest – Father Neil Bayliss

Some personal details:

Born in Monmouth, Gwent, Wales, in October 1958, went to school in Caldicot Gwent, (1962 –1977).

Married: Kathryn 4th June 1983, Leicester.

Children: David (June 89), Ruth (August 90), Rhiannon (October 91), Rebecca (February 94).

Other Education & Qualifications:

1977-1980   De Montfort University, Leicester, BA (Hons) History & Politics.

1985-1988   Oxford University, St. Stephen’s House, Certificate in Theology.

1993-1994   Birmingham University, Post Graduate Certificate in Education.

1993-1994   Maryvale Institute, Catholic Certificate in Religious Studies.

Before ordination Fr Neil worked as a nurse (HCA 2 years in Leicester General hospital); and as a Civil Servant (Executive Officer in M.o.D. 3 years). He was commissioned in the RAFVR(T) for 12 years, holding the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

Ordained: (Anglican)

Ordained deacon 29th June 1988. Ordained priest 29th June 1989, both in Leicester Cathedral. Resigned from the Church of England on 31st August 1993 and was received by the Archbishop of Birmingham into full communion with the Catholic Church on 22nd October 1993.

Ordained (Catholic)

Deacon 28th September 1996, Priest 19th July 1997 by the Archbishop of Birmingham in St Chad’s Cathedral.

In September 1994 became a teacher at Saint Peter’s Catholic School, Solihull, taught all ages (11-18) a mixture of both Religious Education and History. Also organised and ran the Duke of Edinburgh Award scheme in the school.

In September 2003 left St Peter’s school to become one of the Catholic Chaplains at Birmingham Heartlands and Solihull Hospital. Throughout this time was also the assistant priest of St Ambrose Barlow parish, Hall Green, responsible for evangelisation, adult catechesis and youth work.

September 2008 Honorary Chaplain to No. 489 Squadron Air Training Corps. January 2009 Deputy Wing Chaplain, Birmingham & Warwickshire Wing Air Training Corps. September 2102 Honorary Chaplain to 495 Sqn Air Training Corps and Wing Chaplain.

Hobbies: Gardening, reading, rugby and ‘High Fell’ walking.